Privacy Policy Statement

1. Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Global Telesales Brno s.r.o and will be referred to as “Lufthansa InTouch Brno”, “We”, “our” and “us” in this Internet Privacy Policy. The Internet Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information you may supply to us through your conduct on the web site. We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Internet Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to the web site. We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the web site. We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual (“personal information”). This Internet Privacy Policy governs the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with. This Internet Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes. We welcome your comments and feedback.

 

2. Personal Information

We wish to inform you how your personal data is processed when you use our website https://lh-intouch.jobs.cz/ (“website”). If you have any further queries regarding data protection in connection with our website or the services offered, please contact our data protection officer:
Group Data Protection Officer for the Lufthansa Group

Deutsche Lufthansa AG
Email: datenschutz@dlh.de
If you contact us via email, the communication is unencrypted.

Personal information about visitors to our site is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. It is our intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in the Czech Republic and within the European Union.

 

3. How do we handle your data?

Personal information that visitors submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Internet Privacy Policy or at the time of collection. Copies of correspondence sent from the web site, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only. This is the case, for example, with the use of the application form.

 

4. Privacy Settings

To customize your privacy settings, please use the option menu your browser.

 

5. Use of cookies and session IDs

Cookies and session IDs are sometimes used on our Internet pages in order to provide you with specific information and to save your search settings. The use of these cookies neither saves personal data nor links such data to your personal user data. Cookies are small text files that are sent from our web server to your PC and are usually stored on your hard drive. They do not become part of your system and cannot cause any damage.
Most browsers are set so that they automatically accept cookies. However, you can deactivate the storage of cookies or set your browser so that it informs you that a cookie has been sent.
More information about our cookies can be found in our Cookies Statement.

 

6. Use of Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are stored on your terminal device and enable an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

However, as part of the IP anonymization activated for this website, Google will previously shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The data processed by Google Analytics and linked to cookies are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIP()”. This means that IP addresses are shortened for further processing, which means that it is not possible to identify you as a person. If the data collected about you a personal reference, this is immediately excluded and the personal data deleted immediately.

Our website uses Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve the use of this website. The statistics obtained can be used to improve the service we offer you and make it more interesting for you as a user. For the exceptional cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Information from the Google Analytics provider can be found here: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

 

7. Use of Google AdWords Conversion Tracking (conversion measurement)

lh-intouch.jobs.cz/ uses the online advertising program “Google AdWords” and conversion tracking as part of Google AdWords. Google Conversion Tracking is an analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”).

Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer if you have reached our website via a Google advertisement. These cookies lose their validity after 30 days and are not used for personal identification.

If a user visits certain pages of the AdWords Network website and the cookie has not expired, Google and the operator of that website may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page. The information collected using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics. However, Lufthansa InTouch does not receive any information in this way with which users can be personally identified.

Further information and the valid data protection regulations of Google can be called up under http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/ and https://www.google.de/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can delete a cookie already set by Google AdWords at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs.

You also have the opportunity to object to interest-related advertising by Google. To do this, you must call up the link www.google.en/settings/ads with the Internet browser you are using and make the desired settings there.

 

8. Processed Personal Data for Recruitment Process

A majority of processing of personal related data occurs in the candidate management system Teamio. Providing certain data is mandatory – specifically, data used for basic identification of a person (name, surname, e-mail, phone number (optional), while other data is provided by applicant in their CVs and profiles without us requiring them. It is not possible to provide a complete list of all personal data that we processed since there is no single template for CVs and hence each job applicant can provide completely different data.
On a general level, we usually process the following data:
– Name and surname
– Title
– Date of birth
– Photo
– E-mail
– Phone number
– Job field
– Practice
– Education
– Citizenship
– Language skills
– Completed courses / Training seminars / certificates awarded
– Know-how and skills
– Personal interests
– CVs (as an attachment)

We never request personal data which are not needed for the specific process.
The single purpose for collecting the above mentioned personal data is for the recruitment process.
If an applicant does not provide the employer with consent to the processing of personal data above the scope of the given purpose, the applicant’s data are deleted after the end of the selection procedure (or at most after six months).
Both the applicant and Lufthansa InTouch Brno consider that Lufthansa InTouch Brno is not authorized to transfer the applicants’ personal data to other employers unless the applicants are transparently informed of this fact. Based on your previous visit of our websites, we may remind you the ad messages that we would be happy to welcome you back to our websites. For these reminders we use the services of Google, Facebook, LinkedIn, Seznam.cz or AdForm. They all use the Cookies stored in your browser to determine your previous visit.
To offer our services to other users like you, we use the creation of similar audience services offered by Google and Facebook. Both services store a person’s encrypted key (hash ID) as the identifier. In other words, they do not store your e-mail address.
We never share your curriculum vitae or its extracts to advertising companies and social network operators.

 

9. Social Media Features

We offer social network functionality in various parts of our website. These include:
– sharing and recommendation features for Lufthansa content (e.g. share and like buttons)
– linking Lufthansa offerings with social networks, e.g. when logging into your personalized area on the website (“social login”)

We give you the opportunity to share and recommend your content in social networks in our online offerings. If you visit our website and use the recommendation features, we pass on the URL to the social network you select.
We recommend that you read the privacy information of the respective social networks carefully.

On our website, we use this two-click solution for the following social media plugins:

a) Facebook:
The data controller has integrated components of the company Facebook on this website. Facebook is a social network.

A social network is a social meeting place operated on the Internet, an online community that usually enables users to communicate with each other and interact in virtual space. A social network can serve as a platform for the exchange of opinions and experiences or enables the Internet community to provide personal or company-related information. Facebook enables users of the social network to create private profiles, upload photos and network via friend requests, among other things.

The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc. 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. The person responsible for processing personal data is Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, if a data subject lives outside the USA or Canada.

Each time one of the individual pages of this website is accessed, operated by the data controller and on which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-in) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Facebook component to download a representation of the corresponding Facebook component from Facebook. A complete overview of all Facebook plug-ins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/?locale=en. As part of this technical process, Facebook obtains information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is logged into Facebook at the same time, Facebook recognizes which specific page of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person visits our website and for the entire duration of that person’s stay on our website. This information is collected by the Facebook component and assigned by Facebook to the respective Facebook account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks one of the Facebook buttons integrated on our website, for example the “Like” button, or if the person concerned makes a comment, Facebook assigns this information to the personal Facebook user account of the person concerned and saves this personal data.

Facebook receives information through the Facebook Component that the individual concerned has visited our Website whenever the individual concerned is logged into Facebook at the same time as accessing our Website, whether or not the individual clicks on the Facebook Component. If the data subject does not want this information to be transferred to Facebook in this way, he or she can prevent the transfer by logging out of his or her Facebook account before accessing our website.

Facebook’s published data policy, which is available at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. It also explains which settings Facebook offers to protect the privacy of the person concerned. In addition, various applications are available that make it possible to suppress data transmission to Facebook. Such applications can be used by the data subject to suppress data transmission to Facebook.

 

b) Twitter:
The data controller has integrated Twitter components into this website. Twitter is a multilingual, publicly accessible microblogging service on which users can publish and distribute so-called tweets, i.e. short messages limited to 280 characters. These short messages can be accessed by anyone, including those not registered on Twitter. The tweets are also displayed to the so-called followers of the respective user. Followers are other Twitter users who follow a user’s tweets. Furthermore, Twitter enables a broad audience to be addressed via hashtags, links or retweets.

The operating company of Twitter is Twitter, Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA.

Each time one of the individual pages of this website is accessed, which is operated by the data controller and on which a Twitter component (Twitter button) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject is automatically prompted by the respective Twitter component to download a display of the corresponding Twitter component from Twitter. As part of this technical process, Twitter receives information about which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned. The purpose of integrating the Twitter component is to enable our users to disseminate the content of this website, to make this website known in the digital world and to increase our visitor numbers.

If the person concerned is logged in to Twitter at the same time, Twitter recognizes which specific page of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person concerned accesses our website and for the entire duration of that person’s stay on our website. This information is collected by the Twitter component and assigned by Twitter to the respective Twitter account of the person concerned. If the person concerned activates one of the Twitter buttons integrated on our website, the data and information transmitted are assigned to the personal Twitter user account of the person concerned and stored and processed by Twitter.

Twitter always receives information via the Twitter component that the person concerned has visited our website when the person concerned is logged in to Twitter at the same time as accessing our website; this takes place regardless of whether the person concerned clicks on the Twitter component or not. If the data subject does not wish to transmit this information to Twitter in this way, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her Twitter account before accessing our website.

The current Twitter privacy policy can be found at https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en.

 

c) Instagram:
The data controller has integrated components of the Instagram service on this website. Instagram is a service that qualifies as an audiovisual platform that allows users to share photos and videos and also to distribute such data on other social networks.

Instagram services are operated by Instagram LLC, 1 Hacker Way, Building 14 First Floor, Menlo Park, CA, USA.

Each time one of the individual pages of this Internet site is accessed, operated by the data controller and on which an Instagram component (Insta button) has been integrated, the Internet browser on the data subject’s information technology system is automatically prompted by the respective Instagram component to download a representation of the corresponding Instagram component. As part of this technical process, Instagram is informed of which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the data subject is logged into Instagram at the same time, Instagram recognizes which specific page the data subject is visiting each time the data subject accesses our website and for the entire duration of their visit to our website. This information is collected by the Instagram component and assigned by Instagram to the Instagram account of the person concerned. If the data subject clicks on one of the Instagram buttons integrated on our website, the data and information transferred is assigned to the personal Instagram user account of the data subject and stored and processed by Instagram.

Instagram receives information from the Instagram component that the person concerned has visited our site whenever they are logged into Instagram at the same time as they visit our site, regardless of whether or not they click on the Instagram component. If the data subject does not want Instagram to receive this information, they can prevent the transmission by logging out of their Instagram account before accessing our website.

Further information and Instagram’s current privacy policy can be found at https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 and https://www.instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

 

d) LinkedIn:
The data controller has integrated LinkedIn Corporation components into this website. LinkedIn is an Internet-based social network that enables users to connect to existing business contacts and make new business contacts. More than 400 million registered people use LinkedIn in more than 200 countries. This makes LinkedIn currently the largest platform for business contacts and one of the most visited websites in the world.

LinkedIn is operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. For privacy matters outside the United States, LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible.

Each time a LinkedIn Component (LinkedIn Plug-In) is installed on our website, the LinkedIn Plug-In causes the browser used by the individual to download an appropriate representation of the LinkedIn Component. Further information about the LinkedIn plug-ins can be found at https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins . As part of this technical process, LinkedIn obtains information as to which specific subpage of our website is visited by the person concerned.

If the person concerned is logged in to LinkedIn at the same time, LinkedIn recognizes which specific page of our website the person concerned is visiting each time the person visits our website and for the entire duration of that person’s stay on our website. This information is collected by the LinkedIn component and assigned by LinkedIn to the respective LinkedIn account of the person concerned. If the person concerned clicks on a LinkedIn button integrated on our website, LinkedIn assigns this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of the person concerned and saves this personal data.

LinkedIn receives via the LinkedIn component information about the fact that the person concerned has visited our website if the person concerned is logged in to LinkedIn at the same time as accessing our website; this takes place regardless of whether the person concerned clicks on the LinkedIn component or not. If the data subject does not want LinkedIn to receive such information, he or she can prevent the transmission by logging out of his or her LinkedIn account before accessing our website.

LinkedIn offers at https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls?trk=uno-reg-guest-home-guest-controls the possibility to unsubscribe from e-mail messages, SMS messages and targeted ads as well as to manage ad settings. LinkedIn also uses partners such as Quantcast, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua and Lotame who may set cookies. Such cookies may be declined at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy LinkedIn’s current privacy policy can be found https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy LinkedIn’s cookie policy is available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy?trk=hb_ft_cookie.

 

10. Chatbots

We use the chatbot Feedyou Bot run by the feedyou company:

Feedyou s.r.o.
Staňkova 1322,
Zelené Předměstí
530 02 Pardubice V
Czech Republic

The feedyou chatbot infrastructure, the framework, the designer and database are running in Microsoft Azure Cloud, therefor we can ensure the same security level as Microsoft Azure offers to its clients. You can find the complete overview of the MS cloud security information here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/TrustCenter/Security/default.aspx.

We use only prepared template for the communication with our visitors. The only personal data that could be entered is an e-mail address for the Human Resource Department to get in contact with you.

 

11. Access to Information

We will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to have the information corrected. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

 

12. Links to other sites

We provide links to web sites outside of our web sites, as well as to third party web sites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our web site. Before disclosing your personal information on any other web site, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that web site and its privacy statement.

 

13. Disclosure

Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations where we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, we may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure. We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

 

14. Security

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. However, we will endeavor to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best efforts to ensure its security on our systems. In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorized access to your personal information.

 

15. Right to object pursuant to Art. 21 GDPR

You have the right to object, on reasons relating to your particular situation, at any time to processing of personal data concerning you which is based on point (e) or (f) of Article 6(1) GDPR, including profiling based on those provisions.
The controller shall no longer process your personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms or the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
Where your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of personal data, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.

 

16. Rights of data subject

Lufthansa InTouch is committed to ensuring fair and transparent processing. That is why it is important to us that data subjects can not only exercise their right to object but also the following rights where the respective legal requirements are satisfied.
Right of access, Art. 15 GDPR
Right to rectification, Art. 16 GDPR
Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”), Art. 17 GDPR
Right to restriction of processing, Art. 18 GDPR
Right to data portability, Art. 20 GDPR
To exercise your rights, please email lh_intouch_databreach@dlh.de In order to process your request and for identification purposes, please note that we will process your personal data in accordance with Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR.
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The relevant supervisory authority for Lufthansa InTouch Brno is:

The Office for Personal Data Protection
Pplk. Sochora 27
170 00 Praha 7
Czech Republic

Email: posta@uoou.cz
The communication via e-mail take in an unencrypted way is in place.

 

17. Problems or Questions

If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us:

Lufthansa InTouch Brno
Spielberk Office Centre
Holandská 1
639 00 Brno
Czech Republic
E-mail: info.brno@dlh.de

 

Imprint

Contact address
Lufthansa InTouch Brno
Global Tele Sales Brno s.r.o.
Spielberk Office Centre
Holandská 1
639 00 Brno
Czech Republic
Phone: +420 515 503 100
E-mail: info.brno@dlh.de
Internet: www.lh-intouch.com

Corporate Headquarter
Lufthansa Global Tele Sales GmbH Berlin

Commercial register entry
Regional Court in Brno, section C, file 48798

VAT registration number
CZ 26967014
Managing Director
Ing. Roman Tesař

Legal notice
Lufthansa InTouch Brno regularly verifies and updates the information on its website. Despite this high diligence it is possible that some information may have changed. Lufthansa InTouch Brno accepts no responsibility, liability nor provides any guarantee that the information is always current, correct and/or complete.

The same also applies to all other websites referred to via hyperlinks. Lufthansa InTouch Brno is not responsible for the content of those websites that are linked in such a way to the Lufthansa InTouch Brno website. Furthermore, Lufthansa InTouch Brno is not responsible for content on their websites which is created by website users (e.g. websites evaluating travel destinations). Some of the information and offers are rendered independently by our partners. Please note that our partners’ terms & conditions apply to these services and offers and that the provision of links to their websites does not imply Lufthansa InTouch’s recommendation or guarantee for the contents. Lufthansa InTouch Brno is not liable for these contents. These providers are not vicarious agents of Lufthansa InTouch Brno.

In addition, Lufthansa InTouch Brno reserves the right to implement changes or amendments to the information provided.

The content and structure of the Lufthansa InTouch Brno website are copyrighted. Any reproduction of information or data, in particular the use of texts, text parts or images requires the prior written consent from Lufthansa InTouch Brno.